Bellewstown

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Duleek (2km W)
OS Ref (IE):   O068678 / Sheet: 43

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bellewstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bellewstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bellewstown</b>Posted by ryaner

In the townland of Collierstown is this small barrow. It now lies trapped behind the ugly fencing of Bellewstown race-track.
This is the entry from the Arch. Inventory of Co. Meath:
Oval mound (dims. 17m N-S, 12m E-W, H 1.8m), disturbed by digging SSW-NW. Cist (ME027-029001-) found c. 2m W of mound.

Add folklore Add folklore
The Irish translation given on the OS map sheet 43 for Bellewstown is Baile an Bheileogaigh. Beile or bile is the name given to old inauguration trees. So the town of the inauguration tree of the Ogaigh's (possibly another version of Haughey?)
However, on the western approach to the town is a sign that says Sliabh B.(aile) na gCailleach, the Hill of the town of the Hag.