The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Glencolumbkille Churchyard


Also known as:
  • Gleanne Cholm Cille
  • Glencolmcille

Nearest Town:Carrick (8km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   G5347384993 / Sheet: 10
Latitude:54° 42' 38.65" N
Longitude:   8° 43' 19" W

Added by Hob

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Glencolumbkille Churchyard
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
Nigel Callaghan has some folklore about the area on his Taliesin website . He says that the Christian and prehistoric remains here are associated largely with Columb Cille (St. Columba), who's said to have preached here in the 6th century.

"The turas is a pilgrimage performed annually on 9th June. Starting at midnight pilgrims (ideally bare-footed) walk round the fifteen stations of the turas, saying various prayers as they go. Whilst some of the stations are directly associated with Columb Cille (like his chapel), many of them are pre-Christian standing stones and tombs, which were 'adapted'. This example is a standing stone, which has had beautiful celtic crosses inscribed on it."

He mentions the well of St Columba which is surrounded by a massive cairn, allegedly "built from stones carried up by the pilgrims on the turas, who take a drink from the well before continuing on their journey.

In the ruined chapel there is the saint's bed (a stone slab) - the clay beneath it has healing properties. There's a wishing stone nearby, and also St Columba's chair.

The church with the souterrain is just north of the earlier chapel.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
30th July 2008ce
Edited 30th July 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There's a grainy, two tone image in a local guide to Columbkille that shows what really looks like a cup with a single ring and duct. The text implies it's a cross, but it really doesn't look like one. The slab is part of the roof of the souterrain which runs below the churchyard. Hob Posted by Hob
23rd July 2008ce