Worgret Heath

• Monument No. 456648

Nearest Town:Wareham (2km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY90128721 / Sheet: 195

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by formicaant

This is another heathland barrow cemetery, the third I've visited today. These are the three most accessible on the site and all are in good condition. They vary in size from one of the smallest I've seen anywhere to a 2 1/2 metre high example. They are on a plateau which overlooks the valley of the river Piddle to the north and the Purbeck hills to the south.
There is another set of barrows on a lower slope of the heath to the east which I will try to visit soon.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of barrows on Pastscape

('A'-SY 90128737; 'B' - SY 90118733) Tumuli (NR) (two shown) (1)
'A' Dimensions: Diam 9 yards. Height 3ft undisturbed.
'B' Dimensions: Diam 17 yards. Height 5ft. Flat topped shallow surrounding ditch. (2)
'A' Diameter 6.5 metres; height 0.8 metres. No sign of a berm, but three trenches have been dug in what appears to be an unsurveyable ditch. No other sign of mutilation. Probably a bowl barrow.
'B' Diameter 14.0 metres. Height 1.8 metres. A surrounding ditch has an average depth of 0.3m. and width of 1.3 metres. This has been mutilated on the W side by a land drainage trench. No berm visible. A bowl barrow. (3)