The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Worgret Heath

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by texlahomaImage © texlahoma
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 456648

Nearest Town:Wareham (2km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY90128721 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 41' 1.86" N
Longitude:   2° 8' 23.52" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Worgret Heath</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is another heathland barrow cemetery, the third I've visited today. These are the three most accessible on the site and all are in good condition. They vary in size from one of the smallest I've seen anywhere to a 2 1/2 metre high example. They are on a plateau which overlooks the valley of the river Piddle to the north and the Purbeck hills to the south.
There is another set of barrows on a lower slope of the heath to the east which I will try to visit soon.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
14th July 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

('A'-SY 90128737; 'B' - SY 90118733) Tumuli (NR) (two shown) (1)
'A' Dimensions: Diam 9 yards. Height 3ft undisturbed.
'B' Dimensions: Diam 17 yards. Height 5ft. Flat topped shallow surrounding ditch. (2)
'A' Diameter 6.5 metres; height 0.8 metres. No sign of a berm, but three trenches have been dug in what appears to be an unsurveyable ditch. No other sign of mutilation. Probably a bowl barrow.
'B' Diameter 14.0 metres. Height 1.8 metres. A surrounding ditch has an average depth of 0.3m. and width of 1.3 metres. This has been mutilated on the W side by a land drainage trench. No berm visible. A bowl barrow. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce