The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Fryer Mayne

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Fryer Mayne</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 07/07/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 454071

Nearest Town:Dorchester (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY735864 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 40' 33.76" N
Longitude:   2° 22' 30.31" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fryer Mayne</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A single barrow in the middle of a field in the former hamlet of Fryer Mayne. This is now a suburb of Broadmayne and is a farm and a large house. The barrow has some animal damage and is obscured by foliage at the moment. formicaant Posted by formicaant
8th July 2008ce
Edited 8th July 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

Bowl barrow (SY 73528642) on end of small steep spur just over 200ft above OD and 230 yds West South West of Fryer Mayne House, West Knighton. Diameter about 40ft, height about 1.5ft overgrown. (2,3) SY 73518641. Bowl Barrow as described by RCHM (2), in private garden, diameter approximately 16.0m, and well-preserved.
Chance Posted by Chance
29th May 2014ce