Østfold

Fylke

Hunn Stone Circle
Lundeby, Råde Stone Circle

Latest posts for Østfold

Gunnarstorp — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Gunnarstorp</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Gunnarstorp</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Gunnarstorp</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Gunnarstorp</b>Posted by Vragebugten Posted by Vragebugten

Lundeby, Råde (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Lundeby, Råde</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Lundeby, Råde</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Lundeby, Råde</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Lundeby, Råde</b>Posted by Vragebugten Posted by Vragebugten

Lundeby, Råde (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

Situated close to the road, a few hundred meters after the church if one arrives from the north (road no 118, Sarpsborgveien).

Two stonecircles (13 stones each), about 2000 years old according to the informationboard. Both restored in 1938.

Supposedly there have been a temple (hov) dedicated to the god Tor and a sacred grove here. Used as a meeting- and dancingsite up till 50-60 years ago.

Hunn (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Hunn</b>Posted by Vragebugten Posted by Vragebugten