Hordaland

Fylke

Stødle — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Stødle</b>Posted by Vragebugten Posted by Vragebugten

Stødle — Fieldnotes

The Stødle-plautaux

Follow signs to "Stødle kyrkje", there are several things to see here (mounds, stones and petroglyphs). There is a map on the parking at the church.

The stone on the mound beside the church (Kyrkjehaugen, i.e. the churchmound) have a standing stone on top. This stone is fairly recently put up here, it used to be a part of the stonefence around the church.

Gjerde (Christianised Site) — Images

<b>Gjerde</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Gjerde</b>Posted by Vragebugten Posted by Vragebugten

Gjerde (Christianised Site) — Fieldnotes

Gjerde church, in the center of Etnesjøen, just across the street from the hotell Fugl Fønix.

A 5,25 m high, standing stone with engraved cross. The stone might be a remain from an old pre-cristian burialsite.

Duesteinen (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

There are several sites with petroglyphs in Etne. Especially along the lake Stordalsvatnet. There are two large stones dotted with petroglyphs.

From E134 take the road down to Frette. To the first stone, Duesteinen, take the road to the left just before the bridge at Frette, just past the second Vinje-farm (about 600 m along the road).

Bruteigsteinen (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

Bruteigsteinen is a large rock covered with petroglyphs. Dating of petroglyphs is difficult, 1300-500BCE (bronze-age) has been suggested for this stone.

It is close to the farmbuildings of the Flåte farm. There is a parkingspace 200 meters before you reach the houses on the farm, go through the gate and follow the path along the stream (uphill)

The first time the returning winter-sun reaches above the Flåte-skaret it shines on the stone.

Ebna (Standing Stones) — Images

<b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten Posted by Vragebugten