Mindino Engraved Stone

Engraved stone

• Mindino "Chief-Wizard' Stone"

Web searches for Mindino Engraved Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mindino Engraved Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Mindino Engraved Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Mindino Engraved Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Mindino Engraved Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Mindino Engraved Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Mindino Engraved Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Mindino Engraved Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Mindino Engraved Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Mindino Engraved Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy

Mindino "Chief-Wizard's Stone"

When I held in my hands the picture of this stone, for the first time, I couldn't believe my eyes. My friend Vanni Penone who found it years ago told me that because of the making of a new road the stone was destroyed and no more there. Happily he was wrong about it.

This kind of engravings are very rare to find (at least in Italy). I've seen another one only once in a book. I choose this name for it because the stylised figure reminds me of a very important person as a chief or a wizard in a tribe. It stands next to a spring. It can be found following the same muletrack that leads to Deversi Pietra delle Masche.
Ligurian Tommy Leggy Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy