The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


St Samson-sur-Rance

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Menhir incliné de La Tremblais
  • Menhir de la Thiemblaye

Latitude:48° 29' 39.63" N
Longitude:   2° 1' 5.64" W

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for St Samson-sur-Rance
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
Local tradition has it that the menhir was one of three that blocked the entry to Hell. A curious custom involved young girls who wished to marry within the year having to climb to the top and slide down 'in their christening knickers' ....

From the info board at the site.
sals Posted by sals
14th September 2008ce
Edited 14th September 2008ce

In Brittany are monoliths about which women dance in a state of nudity, and rub themselves against them in hopes of thereby becoming mothers.

Near Dinan is the stone of St Samson. Girls slide down it, as it is on an incline, and if they can reach the bottom without a hitch, they believe that they will be happy mothers when married.

Some of these stones are pitted with artificially cut hollows. The stones are washed, to produce rain, are anointed, and the cup-marks filled with butter and honey. Most in France are now surmounted with crucifixes, or have a niche cut in their faces into which an image of the Virgin is inserted.
From p37 of Sabine Baring-Gould's 'Book of Folklore' (1911).

Also see

Thanks Moth for matching this to its geographical location!
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
15th January 2008ce
Edited 25th June 2008ce