The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Field Barn

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Field Barn</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 23/06/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 451232

Nearest Town:Dorchester (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY59699189 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 43' 28.65" N
Longitude:   2° 34' 16.13" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Field Barn</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This barrow is immediately north of the Poor Lot barrow cemetery. Magic says it is 23m across and just under a metre high. It is dwarfed by the horrible pylon behind it and was not easy to photograph, I had to stand in the boot of my car to see over the hedge! formicaant Posted by formicaant
23rd June 2008ce
Edited 5th March 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

[SY59629181] TUMULUS [OE] (1) A cairn on grass. June 1954. Diameter 20 paces, height 3 1/2 ft. (2)
A flinty grass covered bowl barrow with no visible ditch Diameter 19.0m, height 1.2m. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
28th May 2014ce

‘Drive by’ 13.10.12

This Barrow is easily seen when driving south along the minor road towards the Poor Lot Barrow cemetery.

It appears to be approximately 15 metres across x 0.5 metre high.
Posted by CARL
18th October 2012ce