Tullakeel

Nearest Town:Sneem (4km S)
OS Ref (IE):   V70207077 / Sheet: 78

Added by CianMcLiam

Regarding the Drawing by Sir J.Y. Simpson.
Plate XXVII is a rough sketch of a large slab cut with cups and rings, and groups of circles apparently with radial grooves similar to those of Scotland and England, which was found in the western county of Kerry. A cast of it has been for many years in the museum of the Royal Irish Academy. My friend Dr Stokes states to me that he has seen a similar ring or circle cutting the rocks in situ a mile or two from the celebrated Staigue Fort in the same county.

From
Archaic Sculpturings of Cups, Circles, &c. upon Stones and Rocks in Scotland, England & other Countries
by
Sir J.Y. Simpson, Bart, MD, DCL