The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


South Wonston South-west Long Barrow

Long Barrow

<b>South Wonston South-west Long Barrow</b>Posted by UncleRobImage © Copyright waived UncleRob
Also known as:
  • Worthy Grove Long Barrow
  • Monument No. 231528

Nearest Town:Winchester (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU45583528 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 6' 51.93" N
Longitude:   1° 20' 55.55" W

Added by UncleRob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for South Wonston South-west Long Barrow
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Wonston South-west Long Barrow</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>South Wonston South-west Long Barrow</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>South Wonston South-west Long Barrow</b>Posted by UncleRob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Finding this barrow makes up (almost) for the depressing state of most of the other sites in the area. It lay unknown in woodland for a very long time, unploughed and unexcavated, before being found by surveyors involved in the expansion of the nearby A34 dual carrageway in 1979. Given its proximity to the other long barrows around South Wonston, I think it should be regarded as part of that group.

The long barrow suffers from the usual rabbit burrows and tree roots, and at some point people have dug little chalk pits (?) near the edge of the mound but thankfully not into it. The ditches are on two sides and do not seem to meet up round the west end of the mound. Access is relatively simple from nearby rights of way but remember it is in private woodland.

It is 60m long, 20m wide and 2-2.5m high. Berms of 2m wide and ditches of 0.1m deep and 5m wide. (All figures from the official scheduling on MAGIC).
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob
1st June 2008ce
Edited 29th December 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

SU 45583526. Long barrow. Scheduled No. 586.
A prominent, tree-covered mound. Overall length 44.0m., maximum width 22.0m., and height from 2.3m. at the north-west end to 1.9m. at the south-east end. The top is lower and broadens out at the south-east end, possibly as a result of slumping or despoliation. There is little evidence of ditch. Other mounds in the wood, especially to the south-west, appear to be spoil heaps from the destruction of the military camp in the wood, but the mound described above is larger and more regular than these and has the appearance of a long barrow.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce