Logie Newton

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Turriff (12km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ659391 / Sheet: 29

Added by C Michael Hogan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Logie Newton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Logie Newton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Logie Newton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Logie Newton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Logie Newton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Logie Newton</b>Posted by drewbhoy

These are found half way up the fairly steep Kirk Hill behind Logie Newton farm. There are three white quartz cairns, which Burl describes as the kerb variety. Two are clearly visible whilst one, the west, is almost grown over. A standing stone behind the bungalows shows the way. The farm is half way along the Thorneybank-Fisherford road. The circle at Upper Third can be found along the road towards Thorneybank. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Add folklore Add folklore
The farmer, who is very proud that these monuments are on his land, at Logie Newton farm told this strange tale during the visit. An urn, containing human remains, was found in the field directly below the quartz cairns. This was then broken and passed amongst the onlookers. To mark the discovery a stone was taken from the west cairn and placed at the location. It still stands. Visited April 08. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy