Cantlayhills

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO880903 / Sheets: 38, 45

Added by C Michael Hogan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantlayhills</b>Posted by C Michael Hogan

Canmore suggest that this cairn might be horn shaped and they could well be right. They also suggest that lots of field clearence has been piled onto the cairn. Still in my opinion it still is an impressive cairn, with evidence of a kerb, which has been mutilated and robbed. It stands up over 2 meters in height and is 20meters by 14meters ENE/WSW. (according to Canmore, certainly looks bigger)

Nowadays it is guarded by some very friendly ponies who seemed to enjoy a visitor, especially one bearing gifts of apples. (Mr Hogan's picture ensuring I arrived prepared.) They certainly also keep the grass short.

Leave the A90 taking the first minor road west after the Bridge Of Muchalls. This a horrendous junction to leave and an even worse road to get back onto, so take care. Keep going until Cantlayhills farm, the cairn is a short walk to the south.