Beinn Ghlas

Nearest Town:Kinlochleven (22km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN4063 / Sheets: 41, 42

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beinn Ghlas</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Beinn Ghlas</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Beinn Ghlas</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Beinn Ghlas</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Beinn Ghlas</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Beinn Ghlas</b>Posted by tiompan

The rock art in the Ben Lawers area has been well scoured , particularly a fine tooth comb survey by RCAHMS in 2000 , neverthelss it is still possible to find "new" stuff ,there were four new ones today including one at 630m , second highest in Britain .The most photogenic was this one , over 90 cup marks ,rings , connecting grooves etc . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Prehistoric artwork has been discovered by an amateur archaeologist at a Perthshire mountain range.

The ancient carvings were discovered by rock art enthusiast George Currie at Ben Lawers, near Loch Tay.

Mr Currie discovered a piece of rock which has more than 90 cup marks, which are circular depressions in the stone.

Some of the cups have rings around them and a number of linear grooves can also be seen, with some still showing the individual blows of craftsmens' tools.

Similar discoveries have been made in the area, but it is unusual to find so many markings on the one stone.

The purpose of the artworks are still unknown.

Derek Alexander, archaeologist for the National Trust for Scotland, said: "This is an exciting find as it shows that there remains undiscovered prehistoric rock art to be found in the Scottish hills.

"More surprising are the quantity and variety of the symbols displayed on this boulder.

"Through both targeted research by professional archaeologists and the work of dedicated amateurs like George Currie we now know that Ben Lawers forms one of the major concentrations of cup and ring marks in the Highlands, which suggests it was a very significant landscape in prehistory."

moss Posted by moss

Beinn Ghlas on BRAC Updated