Loelle I

Tomba di Giganti

Added by sals

Web searches for Loelle I

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loelle I</b>Posted by sals <b>Loelle I</b>Posted by sals <b>Loelle I</b>Posted by sals <b>Loelle I</b>Posted by sals <b>Loelle I</b>Posted by sals

Nuraghe Loelle is at a cross roads; diagonally opposite it, right up against the (minor) road, you'll find the first tomba di gigante associated with the settlement here.

It's a tiny little one! Yet impressive. The esedra consists now of 5 stones, pale at the bottom and grey at the top, with a distinct bench along the front as we'd seen at many of sites.

The corridor leads back towards the road, its inner edges well defined but the outer part of the tomb only really visible on its right hand side.
sals Posted by sals