Nuraghe Loelle

Nuraghe

Added by sals

Web searches for Nuraghe Loelle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nuraghe Loelle</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Loelle</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Loelle</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Loelle</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Loelle</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Loelle</b>Posted by sals

By this point in our trip, we were fairly well "nuraghe'd out" and had ignored many over the previous few days. They are everywhere! But this is a curious construction.

It's built into a rocky outcrop, and there's a side entrance to a cave underneath.

The main entrance leads to stairs winding round to the right, and reaching the first floor level above the doorway. A second flight goes up to the top, and a passage way ahead leads to a room with two niches in the wall, and then a very impressive second flight of stairs back down again - leading currently nowhere, but possibly a way into the now inaccessible main chamber of the nuraghe.

Climbing to the top gives a great view of the rest of the settlement, and the cows grazing in the field.
sals Posted by sals