Palatu

Tomba di Giganti

Added by sals

Web searches for Palatu

Add an image Add an image
<b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals <b>Palatu</b>Posted by sals

This tomba is right in Birori - it reminded us of the cairn circle at Aviemore for its proximity to the houses.

To find it, go to the centre of the village where, at a cross roads, there's a couple of shops. Turn to the north; the first, almost immediate, left turn goes into a parking area - we asked directions here - and were told to take the second left instead, and follow the road round. The tomb is signposted from here, with modern development all around. Look for the pink neon hotel sign to help you locate it, if lost.

The grasscutters were out with strimmers in the village, but hadn't reached the site yet, so we were waist deep in grass at many points.

The tomb is sizeable - approx 17m long and 12m wide; there's no stele, but the corridor has two side niches opposite each other, a feature that we'd only seen at Lassia nearby. There's a bench along the front of the esedra, and the walls of the corridor angle in towards each other.

The esedra in particular is easy to see is of double walled construction, with the cavity filled with smaller stones, rubble and earth.
sals Posted by sals