Tamuli

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Tamuli Tomba A Tomba di Giganti
Tamuli Tomba B Tomba di Giganti
Tamuli Tomba C Tomba di Giganti

<b>Tamuli</b>Posted by sals

Signposted from nearby Macomer, this is a complex site. The grid reference given is for the car park / ticket hut; each of the main elements is being listed as a subsite.

Ticket hut, tardis-style portaloo, list of prices (5 euros / 3½ euros), but no opening times and no one in sight. The posters did warn that anyone entering outside the opening times did so at their own risk and if found there, would be liable to pay the entrance fee. Fair enough! We climbed the gate and followed the track up the (gentle) hill.
sals Posted by sals

Latest posts for Tamuli

Tamuli Betili (Stone Row / Alignment) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Tamuli Betili</b>Posted by Jane<b>Tamuli Betili</b>Posted by Jane<b>Tamuli Betili</b>Posted by Jane<b>Tamuli Betili</b>Posted by Jane Jane Posted by Jane
2nd June 2008ce

Tamuli Betili (Stone Row / Alignment) — Fieldnotes

There are six standing stones, conical and pointing out of the ground like bullets and all absolutely round in section. Quite phallic. And the best bit is that three of them had small breasts carved on them.

And the more I looked the sillier these (no doubt once serious) fertility totems became. At one moment they were froglets from the Clangers, the next they we giant mudskippers poking their fishy heads up. I loved them; I'd seen nothing like them before and they left me wondering about a whole bunch of questions which I've long given up thinking about other monuments for lack of answers. In the case of these betili, questions like: were they painted or perhaps anointed with liquid – milk, blood or something else, like the Shiva lingam are in India today. Were they dressed or decorated at ceremonial times? How were they used? And so on…

Intriguing!
Jane Posted by Jane

Nuraghe Tamuli — Fieldnotes

The nuraghe at Tamuli is on a high point beyond the 3 tombas and the betili. It's surrounded by huts, the most impressive of these being at the end of the path beyond the nuraghe.

The nuraghe itself, we were warned on the info boards, is unsafe due to landslides, and it has been roped and fenced off.
sals Posted by sals

Right next to Tomba A you find what's probably the most famous feature of the site - the 6 betili.

They were recorded by Count Albert de la Marmora but his notes give different positions, so they may well not be in their original place.

The 3 to the south represent the female figure, with obvious carved breasts; they are also taller, at just over 1.5m, than the males (1.23m - 1.38m) to the north. All are cone-shaped basalt.
sals Posted by sals
22nd May 2008ce

Tamuli Tomba A (Tomba di Giganti) — Fieldnotes

The largest and most impressive of the 3 tombas, also known as "Betyls' Grave" due to its proximity to the 6 menhirs (betyls or betili).

As at tomba B, there's a bench along the esedra - this time its maximum width is over 20m. The total length is over 22m, and the burial corridor itself is 9.5m x 1.3m.

The thick walls are actually 2 walls with the cavity between them filled with rubble and earth.

The entrance to the corridor has a stone with a round cornered rectangle carved out of it - only one side remains, but it appears to be the portal to the grave.

The information boards show a reconstruction - a tomba made from courses of stone as we'd seen at Mura Cuada rather than those with a stele as at Coddu Vecchju.
sals Posted by sals

Tamuli Tomba A (Tomba di Giganti) — Images