The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Pound Hill

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Pound Hill</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 12/05/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 453632

Nearest Town:Dorchester (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY623908 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 42' 53.99" N
Longitude:   2° 32' 2.61" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pound Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Pound Hill</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This site is on a hill to the north of the village of Winterbourne Abbas. I saw`and photographed 2 bowl barrows, M.A.G.I.C. shows another bowl and a long barrow neither of which I could see. The long barrow was disputed by L.V.Grinsell when he visited the site, he thought it was twin bowl barrows whose definition had been reduced by ploughing. I wasn't looking for this today and it may well still exist, I'll have another look soon.
Both the bowl barrows appeared in reasonable condition and were to the west of the public footpath.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
12th May 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

(Group Centred SY 62439083) Tumuli [NR] (five shown) (1) 'B' SY 62309081. 'C' SY 62329088. 'D' SY 62389086. 'E' SY 62449084.
'A' This long barrow is orientated NW-SE; its long axis measures 46.0m, its short axis 27.0m. It is 0.4m high at the N end and 1.1m high at the S end. There are no visible side ditches, and the barrow is at present under the plough.
'B' A grass covered bowl barrow, diameter 11.0m, height 1.7m. Past ploughing has probably given the berm effect visible on the NW side and the top has been dug into.
'C' A grass covered bowl barrow, diameter 25.0m, height 2.4m. Hollow in top. 'D' and 'E'. Two bowl barrows of average height 0.4m. Both are under the plough. (2) Group of five barrows on Pound Hill:
'A' -(Winterbourne Steepleton No 60) - SY 62529081. Ditched double bowl barrow with mounds 72ft and 45ft in diameter and 1
1/2ft and 1ft high respectively. Both were surrounded by a continuous hour-glass shaped ditch visible on air photograph (a). Now ploughed almost flat. Listed by Grinsell under 'Long Barrows' and also 'Twin Bowl-Barrows', the latter type he described as being the more probable.
'B' (Winterbourne Abbas No 53) - SY 62309082. Bowl barrow 34 ft diameter and 5 1/2 ft high. Disturbed.
'C' (Winterbourne Abbas No 54) SY 62329089. Bowl barrow 60ft diameter and 10 1/2ft high. Excavation hollow on top.
'D' (Winterbourne Steepleton No 58) SY 62399087. Bowl barrow about 60ft diameter and 2 ft high. Now ploughed almost flat.
'E' (Winterbourne Steepleton No 59) SY 62439085 (?) Ditched bowl barrow, about 70ft diameter and 1 1/2ft high. A circular soil-mark suggesting a ditch about 100ft in diameter appears on air photograph (a). (3,4)

A: SY 62539081. A mound, smoothed and reduced by ploughing, measuring approximately 35.0 by 20.0 metres and with a maximum height of 0.8 metres. It is oriented W.N.W. to E.S.E Classification as a twin bowl can be confirmed by the OS air photographs, which shows the cropmark of the hour-glass ditch, and the western barrow to have been 32 metres diameter overall, and the eastern one 26 metres in diameter.
B: SY 62309082. Bowl barrow, 11.5 by 10.5 metres and 1.7 metres high.
'C'. SY 62329088. Bowl barrow, 22.0 by 19.0 metres, and 3.8 metres high.
'B' and 'C' have not been ploughed over.
'D'. SY 62389086. Bowl barrow, diameter 22.0 metres approximately, height 0.1 to 0.6 metres. Ploughed down.
'E'. SY 62469083. Bowl barrow, diameter 18.0 metres, approximately, height 1.0 metres. Ploughed down.
Re-surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (7)
Two further barrows are recorded at SY 6243 9084, diameter 10-12m, and SY 6248 9082, similar dimensions, on Pound Hill. (The former appears to coincide with the position of 'E' as recorded by Auth 3) A flint axe, of a type rare in Wessex, and other flintwork, were found unstratified on the SE side of the second barrow. Their derivation is unknown. (8)
Two additional barrows are recorded by Grinsell at SY 6259 9087 (ca 70 ft across) and SY 6265 9085 (similar size). (9)
Chance Posted by Chance
28th May 2014ce