Nuraghe Bighinzones

Nuraghe

Added by sals

Web searches for Nuraghe Bighinzones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nuraghe Bighinzones</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Bighinzones</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Bighinzones</b>Posted by sals

Just to the east of Borore, on the road which takes you to Santu Bainzu and Nuraghe Toscono is Nuraghe Bighinzones.

It's a quadrilobate structure, similar to Nuraghe Porcarzos but with symmetrically arranged side towers ... not that you can tell, as it's buried to beyond the height of the side towers and only the central one is visible. Climbing to the top, you can look down through the collapsed tholos roof to the interior of the tower, and some of the entrances to the side chambers can be seen.
sals Posted by sals