Santu Bainzu

Tomba di Giganti

Added by sals

Web searches for Santu Bainzu

Add an image Add an image
<b>Santu Bainzu</b>Posted by Jane <b>Santu Bainzu</b>Posted by sals <b>Santu Bainzu</b>Posted by sals <b>Santu Bainzu</b>Posted by sals <b>Santu Bainzu</b>Posted by sals <b>Santu Bainzu</b>Posted by sals <b>Santu Bainzu</b>Posted by sals <b>Santu Bainzu</b>Posted by sals

It lacks flanking slabs and only has a little rubble each side and vestiges of tomb material behind it. It's that whopping stele, standing there all alone in the field which struck me.

Like Imbertighe and Figu I could see that thickness of width in proportion to its height again, (in Bainzu's case 3.24ms high).
1st June 2008ce
Edited 2nd June 2008ce

The tomba of Santu Bainzu has an impressive stele, or central stone, standing 3.2 metres tall and just over 2m wide. It's relief carved, as we'd seen at Coddu Vecchju and Li Lolghi, but this time with the addition of a large cupmark above the portal (the portal being approx 30cm tall by 50cm wide).

Not much remains of the esedra, and the low lying stones were partically hidden in the long grass and wild flowers.

The funerary space can be clearly identified at the rear of the stele; of the cist, about 6m x 1m remains, though the origial construction is thought to have been almost 14m long.
sals Posted by sals