Iloi Tomba B

Tomba di Giganti

Added by sals

Web searches for Iloi Tomba B

Add an image Add an image
<b>Iloi Tomba B</b>Posted by sals <b>Iloi Tomba B</b>Posted by sals <b>Iloi Tomba B</b>Posted by sals <b>Iloi Tomba B</b>Posted by sals

For the modern ticket / info huts, the first thing you see is the perfect curves of the back of tomba B - and the amazing view over Lake Omodeo. The lake however was created around 1920 with a dam across the Tirso, so the original vista would have been over the valley, with its numerous nuraghe, some of which reappear when the water level is low.

The corridor is about 10m x 1.4m and is paved with huge stone slabs. The grave is impressive but not well preserved; in the small copse of trees there are several huge pieces of carved stone which once belonged to it.
sals Posted by sals