Iloi

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Iloi Tomba A Tomba di Giganti
Iloi Tomba B Tomba di Giganti
Nuraghe Iloi Nuraghe

<b>Iloi</b>Posted by sals

This group - consisting of 2 tomba di gigante, a nuraghe and village around it, a dolmen and a domus de janus - is just west of Sedillo, and is signposted from the town.

I was rather excited about what we'd find here, and in the vicinity, and hoped that there would be someone around to ask ..... there are 3 huts which look distinctly like a visitors' centre, ticket hut, and toilets, respectively, but not a soul in sight. No notices either, but I assume an entrance fee is payable.

From the parking area, the two tombs are to the south, overlooking Lake Omodeo, the nuraghe and village to the north, but the domus de janus and dolmen remain a mystery to us.

My notes said that the domus de janus - Ispiluncas - consisting of 34 tombs - is "on the slopes of the hill where the nuraghe rises" and my Google Earth map showed it on the slope below the info/ticket huts. I had a grid reference for the dolmen - the wrong grid reference! - and a description of its location "the monument is found to the right of the nuraghic complex".
sals Posted by sals
23rd May 2008ce

Archaeological map of the Sedillo area

OK, it's not strictly just about Iloi, but just check out this map for what's in the local area, and why I'd really hoped for help on what to see, what could be seen, and how to find things.
Click on the map to enlarge it and then go - wow!
sals Posted by sals
23rd May 2008ce

Latest posts for Iloi

Nuraghe Iloi — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Nuraghe Iloi</b>Posted by sals<b>Nuraghe Iloi</b>Posted by sals sals Posted by sals

Nuraghe Iloi — Fieldnotes

On the opposite side of the road is a large gate to the nuraghe and the village which surrounds it. The village huts are a more recent discovery, and the best preserved one can be seen by taking the path between the two roped off sections of village towards the trees north of the nuraghe.

The nuraghe itself is of mixed type (part tholos, part corridor). Through its entrance on the south eastern side, there's a tholos chamber with an impresive niche in the facing wall. To the left, the stairs to the rest of the building have been roped off as it's unsafe due to landslides.
sals Posted by sals

Iloi Tomba A (Tomba di Giganti) — Fieldnotes

Smaller than tomba B, but better preserved, this grave is only metres away with an incredible view over the lake.

The esedra is over 11m wide, and its stones are leaning forward towards the lake. The broken centre slab has a portal hatch 70cm x 55cm. The funery corridor (inside dimensions 4.7m x 0.8m) is perfectly formed and the rear of the grave has the same style of curved stones as its neighbour.
sals Posted by sals

Iloi Tomba B (Tomba di Giganti) — Fieldnotes

For the modern ticket / info huts, the first thing you see is the perfect curves of the back of tomba B - and the amazing view over Lake Omodeo. The lake however was created around 1920 with a dam across the Tirso, so the original vista would have been over the valley, with its numerous nuraghe, some of which reappear when the water level is low.

The corridor is about 10m x 1.4m and is paved with huge stone slabs. The grave is impressive but not well preserved; in the small copse of trees there are several huge pieces of carved stone which once belonged to it.
sals Posted by sals

Iloi Tomba B (Tomba di Giganti) — Images

<b>Iloi Tomba B</b>Posted by sals sals Posted by sals

Nuraghe Iloi — Images

<b>Nuraghe Iloi</b>Posted by sals sals Posted by sals
23rd May 2008ce

Iloi Tomba A (Tomba di Giganti) — Images

<b>Iloi Tomba A</b>Posted by sals<b>Iloi Tomba A</b>Posted by sals<b>Iloi Tomba A</b>Posted by sals sals Posted by sals