St Catherine's Hill

Nearest Town:Christchurch (3km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ143952 / Sheet: 195

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Catherine's Hill</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>St Catherine's Hill</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>St Catherine's Hill</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>St Catherine's Hill</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>St Catherine's Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>St Catherine's Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

I have concentrated on the barrows on this site of which there are said to be eleven. I managed to find and photograph only two of them on this visit. This is a large site with at least two other sets of earthworks on it one of which is said to be of iron age origin.
Sited above and overlooking Christchurch, Hengistbury head can be see to the south east. I will be adding the earthworks and other barrows in the near future as I will visit again soon.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Add folklore Add folklore
This was to be the site of Christchurch priory. It was said that everytime stones were laid on the site, by morning they had moved from the hill to where the priory now sits, over 2 miles away.
A similar tales exists in the parish of Fordington in Dorchester, which involved the siting of the parish church. The twist is that an ancient stone returned to the site after having been removed.

Both these stories appear in Peter Knight's "Ancient Stones of Dorset"