The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ardlamont Point

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Ardlamont Point</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Point (NR96SE 1)

Nearest Town:Rothesay (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NR992644 / Sheet: 62
Latitude:55° 49' 51.14" N
Longitude:   5° 12' 23.6" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardlamont Point</b>Posted by postman <b>Ardlamont Point</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Right at the southern extreme of Ardlamont point, next to the lane and past Point farm is this large boulder with brilliant views of the Arran mountains.
There isnt any where to park except on the lane or at the farm, so a short visit was necessary. I could see the cupmarks easy enough of which I counted 15 but only a few definate rings, with the mountains so near on the horizon a link with moon rise/setting could be suggested.
postman Posted by postman
16th May 2008ce
Edited 28th May 2008ce


Add a link Add a link

Ardlamont Point on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
4th September 2008ce