Blairbuie 2

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (4km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR890898 / Sheet: 55

Added by rockartwolf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blairbuie 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blairbuie 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blairbuie 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blairbuie 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blairbuie 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Park at Blairbuie farm, but please ask first. Follow the forest track going past the reservoirs of Blairbuie burn, after short distance you will see areas of tree felling and clearance. Follow the track till you come to Creagan Breac, and turn onto small fire-break or path on the left hand side of the track. Follow the path up to the summit of Creagan Breac, as you reach the top you will see views to Loch Crinan and beyond. At this point look below and you will see a large hump back outcrop in the forest clearing below you. Once down in the clearing work you way along to the large outcrop and follow this ridge into the forest, about 50m into the forest you will find the carvings. Hard to find, covered in pine needles etc, but look for the famous yellow bucket, which is still there. Remember your gps will not work in this old dense pine forest. Watch out for some of the trees which look as if the may fall at anytime. rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf

Blairbuie on BRAC Updated

Blairbuie on BRAC