Seefin Hill

Nearest Town:Loughrea (4km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   R654179 / Sheet: 73

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Seefin Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Seefin Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Seefin Hill</b>Posted by bawn79

This is marked as two cairns on the OS map and the hill itself is over 500m. There is a good track up to the cairns and I believe it is part of a Kilfinnane Outdoor Pursuits area.
The cairn itself isnt that impressive about 1.5m high and could be mistaken from a climbers cairn very easily.
No sign of a second cairn however there was something that may have been the remains of a cist near the cairn.
Great views of the Galtees and two peaks that if im correct are actually called Cnoc an Tairbh and Cnoc an Tairbh beg. Hill of the Bull!
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
23rd April 2008ce

Add folklore Add folklore
The little village just below Seefin is actually Glenosheen. It is said to come from Gleann Oisin, meaning the Glen of Oisin and this according to legend is where Oisin fell off his horse after returning from Tir na nOg. bawn79 Posted by bawn79