The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Five Barrow Hill

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Five Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 21/04/2008.
Also known as:
  • Tyneham 1a/1b/1c
  • Monument No. 455476

Nearest Town:Wareham (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY876840 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 39' 17.75" N
Longitude:   2° 10' 31.56" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Five Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Five Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Five Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There are three bell barrows and two bowl barrows on this rise on Lulworth heath. Two of the bell barrows seem to be in quite good condition and of medium size. The smaller of the three is hard to see from the road, which is the only way to see them. I could not see the bowl barrows at all. These barrows are on an M.O.D firing range. There are many barrows on these ranges, most of which can't be seen or accessed, on this visit I could hear automatic gunfire close by. formicaant Posted by formicaant
28th April 2008ce
Edited 28th March 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(Centred SY 876840) Five Barrows (NR) (1)
Five Barrow Hill Group of six round barrows, including three bells in an almost straight line along the summit of a slight ridge: (2)
'A'-(36) SY 87598410. Bell barrow, about 90ft diameter and 5ft high with berm about 12ft wide and ditch 12ft wide and up to 2 1/2 ft deep.
'B'-(35)-SY 87608405. Bell barrow, about 100ft diameter and 7ft high with berm 12ft wide and ditch 12ft wide and up to 2 1/2ft deep.
'C'-(34) SY 87618400. Bell barrow, 105ft diameter including sloping berm and 6ft high, with recently recut ditch 12ft wide and up to 3 1/2ft deep.
'D'-(32)-SY 87638393. Bowl barrow, 62ft diameter and 4 1/2ft high.
'E'-(31)-SY 87628390. Bowl (?) barrow, about 42ft diameter and about 4ft high. Destroyed.
'F'-(33)-SY 87638397. Bowl (?) barrow, about 30ft diameter and 1ft high. (Authy 2). (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce