Carvannel Menhir

Nearest Town:Redruth (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW712387 / Sheet: 203

Added by chris s

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carvannel Menhir</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Carvannel Menhir</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Carvannel Menhir</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Carvannel Menhir</b>Posted by chris s

Having been asked by Chris to go and see what i thought, I duly obliged. Despite the fact that Chris had warned me about the confusion over footpaths I still went wrong! Parked on bend by telephone box just north of Penhal Vean. Footpath leads past a couple of farms and a flooded pit (nature reserve?)before splitting. Take the left hand side path, that helpfully isnt signposted but heads up through a gateway. Follow the left side hedge as it bends to the left going over a stile in a wire fence along the way.
The stone is hidden right up to the point you see it.

Like Chris I am still not totally convinced...but why should it not be? Why erect a huge lump like this for a gatepost when there are loads of other stones around that would have done just as good a job but without the effort?

Ocifant..your views next please.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
Edited 29th April 2008ce

I think this is definitely a hitherto unrecorded menhir - and a gurt beauty it is too! Noticed it on a meander around the lesser known paths of the northern Carnmenellis district just last week. Some 7 feet high and more than 4 feet broad, it nestles near the boundary of Stithians and Lanner parishes on an underused and occasionally thicketed footpath down from the nearby Carvannel Farm - thought it was only fair to name it so. chris s Posted by chris s