Tadnoll Barrow

• Moreton 2a

Nearest Town:Lulworth (7km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY79158747 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

<b>Tadnoll Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Tadnoll Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant

A rare type of round barrow. According to L.V.Grinsell; " 93 feet overall diameter. On OWERMOIGNE boundary. The central mound is surrounded by a narrow berm, bank, and outer ditch. The bank and outer ditch are more massive than with the normal tree-clump circle, and may be ancient because the road, which follows the parish boundary, cuts through them, and is presumably later. The barrow is covered with firs."
Information taken from Dorset Barrows 1959 P.D.N.H.A.S.
This describes accurately what can be seen today, the plastic portaloo is there for some road works a few feet away!
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of the barrow on Pastscape

(SY 79148747) Tadnoll Barrow (NR). (1)
Tadnoll Barrow, bowl (?) (SY 79148747). On slight knoll in heathland and cut by parish boundary with Moreton, E of which road has destroyed two-thirds of site. Diam about 56 ft, ht about 5 ft; around, and 3 ft from it on W, is a probable tree-clump enclosure, about 75 ft in diameter. (2,3) Tadnoll Barrow (name not confirmed) a severely mutilated probable bowl barrow, is generally as described by RCHM (2).
The probable tree-clump enclosure survives on the east and west sides of the road, as a broad bank 4.5m wide and 0.5m high, with an outer ditch 2.0m wide and 0.3m deep, about 30.0m in overall diameter. A clump of mature conifers covers the site.