The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ferne Hollow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Ferne Hollow</b>Posted by mrcrustyImage © Rob Frost
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 210710

Nearest Town:Shaftesbury (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST9379920530 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:50° 59' 0.81" N
Longitude:   2° 5' 18.06" W

Added by mrcrusty

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ferne Hollow</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Ferne Hollow</b>Posted by mrcrusty


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(ST 93892046) Mound (NAT). A mound, on Berwick Down, 16 paces in diameter and 3 1/2 feet high, is described by Grinsell in 1937 (2) as a ditched bowl barrow with three trees on the mound. In 1957, however, he refers to the OS published description of it as 'mound' and queries whether it is a barrow or a mound of recent date (3). It is visible on air-photographs mainly as a circular ditch. (2-4) A flat-topped barrow, 15.0m in diameter and varying from 0.5 to 1.4m in height above the east to west hill-slope. There are only traces of a ditch. ST 93892045. A bowl barrow on Berwick Drove. The flat-topped barrow mound is terraced into the slope. It measures 15 metres in diameter, up to 1 metre high on the downhill side and about 0.3 metres high on the uphill side. A slight depression in the top of the mound may represent unrecorded past excavation. The quarry ditch surrounding the barrow survives as a depression 3 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep, except on the western side where it is no longer visible. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
1st June 2014ce