Ferne Hollow

• Monument No. 210710

Nearest Town:Shaftesbury (8km W)

Added by mrcrusty

<b>Ferne Hollow</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Ferne Hollow</b>Posted by mrcrusty

Details of barrow on Pastscape

(ST 93892046) Mound (NAT). A mound, on Berwick Down, 16 paces in diameter and 3 1/2 feet high, is described by Grinsell in 1937 (2) as a ditched bowl barrow with three trees on the mound. In 1957, however, he refers to the OS published description of it as 'mound' and queries whether it is a barrow or a mound of recent date (3). It is visible on air-photographs mainly as a circular ditch. (2-4) A flat-topped barrow, 15.0m in diameter and varying from 0.5 to 1.4m in height above the east to west hill-slope. There are only traces of a ditch. ST 93892045. A bowl barrow on Berwick Drove. The flat-topped barrow mound is terraced into the slope. It measures 15 metres in diameter, up to 1 metre high on the downhill side and about 0.3 metres high on the uphill side. A slight depression in the top of the mound may represent unrecorded past excavation. The quarry ditch surrounding the barrow survives as a depression 3 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep, except on the western side where it is no longer visible. Scheduled.