Bucharn

Nearest Town:Banchory (4km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO659930 / Sheets: 38, 45

Added by C Michael Hogan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bucharn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bucharn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bucharn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bucharn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bucharn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bucharn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bucharn</b>Posted by C Michael Hogan <b>Bucharn</b>Posted by C Michael Hogan <b>Bucharn</b>Posted by C Michael Hogan <b>Bucharn</b>Posted by C Michael Hogan

Gladman is correct about the owners of the cottage of this site. They have cut a path, fitted several stiles and a gate to gain access to the site. That was just as well as the relentless rain of this summer started to pour down to give yet another drenching. Glorious views looking down the Dee valley even on a stormy day.

Edited 28th July 2009ce

At some 15ft high and almost 90ft in diameter, this magnificent cairn is surely one of the great forgotten sites of Aberdeenshire?

Possessing sweeping views up and down the valley of The Water of Feugh from its elevated position, it's a marvellous morning's hang, particularly in late Spring when bluebells adorn the environs......... even if the weather didn't exactly want to play ball.

The cairn is best approached by taking the minor road north at Castle Hill - so named because an overgrown Norman motte stands in the field to the south - about a mile west of Strachan on the B976. I parked by farm buildings about half a mile up this road before walking up a rough farm track to the right to some dwellings. The cairn is accessed through the garden of the final house over a stile. The owner was out when I arrived but didn't bat an eyelid upon returning - so no access issues, then.
22nd June 2009ce

Bucharn

Official Aberdeenshire Council site characterising Bucharn Cairn. The site provides physical dimensions of this feature and some logistical information.
C Michael Hogan Posted by C Michael Hogan