Bulford Longbarrow

• Monument No. 219256

Nearest Town:Salisbury (13km S)

Added by akhen3sir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by akhen3sir <b>Bulford Longbarrow</b>Posted by akhen3sir

Visited Early Aug 2011

An unexamined late Neolithic Long Barrow with slight traces of it's side ditches.

The barrow is the hangin' of teenage, green smoking, special brew crew of Bulford.
Wasn't riding with my possie when I breezed through on the way to Ratfyn and the new Tesco, but had me some pictures and gassed with the kids for 10 mins. Site had a nice vibe to it.
Not much change here on the scrap metal front since the last field notes were written.
Brothers and Sisters this hood needs cleaning up! Where's Heritage Action when you need 'em?
7th August 2012ce

Visited this location on 9th March 2008. The ditch surrounding the barrow is infilled but the barrow itself is clearly distinguishable.

There is some damage to the monument as a result of the erection of a galvanised water tank on its western end. There are a further two or three derelict water tanks lying around on the barrow and in the hedges.

Condition reported to English Heritage National Monuments Record, who are sending one of the Field Monument Wardens to take a look.
akhen3sir Posted by akhen3sir
22nd March 2008ce

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

A Neolithic long barrow 250m south of Watergate Farm buildings at Longbarrow Clump. The barrow mound is 47m long, 27m wide and is flanked on both sides by a ditch which survive as a buried features up to 8m wide. It is visible as an earthwork, covered by trees, on aerial photographs.

(SU 16364304) Long Barrow (AT). (1)
Grinsell's 1. Length 133ft, width 60ft, height 7 1/2ft. Orientated E-W, ditches obliterated. (2)
Not recorded by Hoare, or shown on his map. (3)
A long barrow, as measured and described by Grinsell. It is on the slight northern slope of an arable field but the mound is
not being cut into during current ploughing. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)
Barrow originally recorded as Bulford 1 by Goddard. (5)
The long barrow is visible on aerial photographs, as an earthwork covered by trees. It has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (7-8)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" Prov.