The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Amerside Law north

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Amerside Law north</b>Posted by rockandyImage © Rockandy
Also known as:
  • Amerside 2 (possible)

Nearest Town:Alnwick (18km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU0758627185 / Sheet: 75
Latitude:55° 32' 17.47" N
Longitude:   1° 52' 47.24" W

Added by Hob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Amerside Law north</b>Posted by Hob <b>Amerside Law north</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Amerside Law north</b>Posted by Hob <b>Amerside Law north</b>Posted by Hob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This site is a lovely clearing in the forest. The site is raised and roughly circular and has signs of quarrying on its edges. To one side of the raised area is a substantial upright stone, judging from the fluting on the stone it has been stood upright for a long time. Upon lifting some of the turf I found a simple eroded cup and ring, on further investigation we also found another very weathered cup with a possible ring.
There was some debate as to whether these carvings represent the site recorded as Amerside Law 2.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
13th March 2008ce
Edited 13th March 2008ce

It's no very big (about 3 ft tall, tops), but there are a good few smaller things in Northumberland that have been recorded quite firmly, and even scheduled.

I reckon the fluted grooves are much what you'd see on a BA orthostat in these parts, so I'm claiming it to be the genuine I-am.

(But if the TMA Eds should decide otherwise, please do slap a Dubious Antiquity tag on it. I'll not get too upset...)

Another possible fact in it's favour is the presence, about 3m away, of some definite Cup and Ring carvings, and it's in what used to be a cairnfield, fitting a general pattern of Northumbrian sites.
Hob Posted by Hob
11th March 2008ce