The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cales Dale Upper

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Cales Dale Upper</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Churn Cave

Nearest Town:Bakewell (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK173654 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 11' 6.16" N
Longitude:   1° 44' 27.9" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cales Dale Upper</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
SK17230 65405.

Cales Dale as with Calling Low Dale is a tributary valley to Lathkil Dale with stunning limestone scenery where the two meet.
Cales Dale Upper Cave is well hidden on a high shelf on the western side of the valley and requires a steep tricky climb up from the path.
The cave was used in the Iron Age and later Romano period.
stubob Posted by stubob
4th March 2008ce
Edited 4th March 2008ce