The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Calling Low Dale

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Calling Low Dale</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Church Dale

Nearest Town:Bakewell (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK183654 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 11' 6.04" N
Longitude:   1° 43' 34.02" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Calling Low Dale</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calling Low Dale</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calling Low Dale</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calling Low Dale</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This rock shelter is located just over half a mile away from Bee Low in the secluded Calling Low Dale (previously Callenge Dale). Access is pretty straight forward once you have permission; although once at the entrance to the dale itself the going is rough with no path and plenty of ankle twisters.
The wall across the face of the shelter, built by a 1980's visitor, lets you know you've found the right place.

In the Neolithic it was used as a burial site and two cists were constructed within it, one containing human bones, arrowheads and a Peterborough ware bowl. Colonel Harris who excavated here in 1936-39 also found other burials placed outside the cists.

At the shelter amongst the crags and trees the place has a 'lost world' feel to it, some what aided by the fact that no one comes here anymore. Although the dale is a tributary to one of the most popular walking dales, Lathkil, in the Peak.
stubob Posted by stubob
4th March 2008ce
Edited 6th January 2014ce


Add a link Add a link


Pastscapes information on the shelter and its burials.
stubob Posted by stubob
10th March 2008ce