County Tipperary

Cooga

OS Ref (IE):   R976611 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:52° 42' 4" N

Cooga Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Cooga</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cooga</b>Posted by bawn79

This barrow doesnt appear on the OS map but can be found in the North Tipp inventory where there is a picture of it. This and the little bit of folklore that is attached to it were the main reasons why I wanted to see it. It is located about 2 miles from the village of Upperchurch.
According to local tradition this site was the burial site of the "Great Dane" and part of the "Jewel of the Dane" estate whatever that means!

Add folklore Add folklore
The North Tipp inventory records that this site is know locally as the burial site of the "Great Dane" and is part of the "Jewell of the Dane" estate.
In many parts of Ireland much of the monuments were attributed to the Danes or Vikings. Even Newgrange in Meath was know as a Danish fort.

Latest posts for Cooga

Cooga (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

This fallen standing stone is about 2m long and lies at the west end of the barrow.
What is really interesting about it are the incisions made in the stone which the North Tipp Inventory believe to be 'faked' ogham script that was put their to confuse antiquarians!
The stone was standing in recent memory.

Cooga (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)