Eggardon Barrows

Nearest Town:Bridport (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY54689460 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Eggardon Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Eggardon Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Eggardon Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Eggardon Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Eggardon Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Eggardon Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Eggardon Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Eggardon Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Eggardon Barrows</b>Posted by Chance

This is a group of five barrows to the north east of Eggardon hillfort. Four of the five are loosely surrounding a large disc barrow, it has openings in the outer bank. Grinsell suggests it could be a form of henge or a disc barrow with some hengelike features. One of the round barrows impinges on the bank and is presumably later.
The southern most barrow has a trig point on it and is immediately east of the hillfort. Given that these sites are bronze age and in the case of the disc barrow/possible henge, neolithic they pre date the hillfort in it's current form.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

[Group centred SY 54659449] TUMULI [OE] [Twice] TUMULUS [OE] (Site of) (1)
SY 54659456: A bowl barrow; diameter 10 paces, height 3 1/2 ft. (2-6)
One of a group of barrows which are grass covered, but on arable land, and have been ploughed over in recent years.
Barrow B; A grass covered bowl barrow situated against the bank of a disc barrow (HOB uid 1247903). The disc-barrow seems to be later and to have been constructed with deference to the bowl barrow. The mound has a diameter of 9 metres and a height of 1.3 metres with no visible ditch. It has been severely mutilated by rabbits. (8)
Listed as Powerstock 5 by Grinsell. (9)
29th March 2016ce

(19) Group of Barrows, near the N.E. boundary of the parish and ½ m. S.E. of (12), are five in number. The most northerly (a), bowl barrow, is 30 ft. in diam. and ¾ ft. high; (b), bowl barrow, 180 yards S.E. of (a), is 60 ft. in diam. and 3¾ ft. high; (c), bowl barrow, 70 yards S.E. of (b), is 30 ft. in diam. and 1 ft. high; (d), bowl barrow, 20 yards S. of (c), is 30 ft. in diam. and 1 ft. high; (e), 40 yards S.W. of (d), is an oval 46 by 36 ft. and 1½ ft. high.

'Askerswell', in An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Dorset, Volume 1, West (London, 1952), pp. 12-15.
British History Online http://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/dorset/vol1/pp12-15 [accessed 27 March 2016].

‘Drive by’ 13.10.12

I had a quick look at the 3 most southern Barrows whilst visiting the Hillfort.
The rain cloud I spotted earlier had caught up with us and it was like a monsoon outside the car. A view from the car was in order!

Luckily the Barrows are easy enough to see from the road near the crossroads.

There is another Barrow on its own a little to the south but I couldn’t see that one due to a hedge being in the way.