The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Round Barrow(s)

<b>Longlands</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 09/02/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 452337

Nearest Town:Dorchester (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY606895 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 42' 11.49" N
Longitude:   2° 33' 28.8" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Longlands</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Longlands</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There appear to be three bowl barrows and a long barrow here. I could only see two and one of those had recently been heavily ploughed. The long barrow is below the ridge of the hill and could not be seen from the road. formicaant Posted by formicaant
10th February 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There is a large barrow which can be seen on the southern side of the wood south of the the other baoor(s) / long barrow.

I spotted it whilst driving north along the minor road between Portesham and the A35.
Posted by CARL
20th October 2014ce

Details of the barrow cemetery on Pastscape

(`A` - SY 59988976; `B` - SY 60008977) Tumuli (NR) (`C` - SY 60038979; `D` - SY 60188993; `E` - SY 60478995)
Tumulus (NR) (three times). (`F` - SY 60439004) Long Barrow (NR). (1)

Group of barrows at Longlands, including one possible bell, four in a rough alignment south west-north east along spine of spur, with possible long barrow at north east end. The three south west barrows are just above the 500 ft contour and the others above 400 ft. All damaged. Near foot of steep slope to north immediately south of the main road three further barrows at 60449020, 60519025 and 60559018 are shown on OS (1811) but there is now no sign of them.
`A` Bowl in Dry Wood, now only irregular rise about 9 ins high.
`B` Bowl 25 yds north east of `A`, also in Dry Wood. Diam 48 ft, ht 3 1/2 ft.
`C` Ditched bowl 40 yds north east of `B`. Mound about 65 ft diam and 1 1/2 ft high, within oval ditch about 150 ft (north west-south east) by 90 ft (VAP CPE/UK 1934, 5098). Almost ploughed out.
`D` Bowl 220 yds north east to `C`. Diam 52 ft, ht 14 ft though base steepened by ploughing.
`E` Bell 307 yds east north east of `D`. Diam about 94 ft, ht 5 ft, with ditch about 105 ft in diam, separated from mound by narrow berm (VAP CPE/UK 1934, 5092).
`F` Oval barrow, long barrow (?) is sited about 450 ft above OD on a gentle north east facing slope just below the crest of a broad ridge. It has been much ploughed and is now only about1 1/2 ft high and measures 70 ft (east-west) by 40 ft. Under plough it showed only earth and flints as in the surrounding field. (2-3)
Chance Posted by Chance
18th May 2014ce