The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © Brian Kerr
Also known as:
  • Doonhill

Nearest Town:Whithorn (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX417469 / Sheet: 83
Latitude:54° 47' 30.33" N
Longitude:   4° 27' 44.69" W

Added by rockartwolf

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
First uncovered by the farmer at Culnoag while ploughing the fields, reported and recorded in 1976 by Ronald Morris.

I visited the farm yesterday to ask permission to look for the carvings, the farmers wife told me you will not find them, they had been in the farm since 1980 and had not found the carvings.
Luckily on leaving the farm i was able to let the farmer know his carvings were still there and were once again safe under their turf blanket.
rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf
3rd February 2008ce