The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Woodman's Cross

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Woodman's Cross</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 27/01/2008.
Also known as:
  • Wool 8 / 9
  • Monument No. 455330

Nearest Town:Lulworth (5km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY848857 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 40' 12.55" N
Longitude:   2° 12' 54.42" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Woodman's Cross</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There are two rather low small round barrows close to the O.S. trig marker on the brow of this hill. From here Blacknoll hill can be seen to the north. formicaant Posted by formicaant
27th January 2008ce
Edited 27th January 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

There are two barrow in "Young Creech", a field belonging to Woodstreet Farm (NY 856856) which were opened about 1831. Several urns were discovered with burnt bones and ashes.(1) Field investigation revealed two barrows near Woodstreet Farm. SY 84848571: Bowl barrow, grass covered and measuring 24.0m. diameter and 1.1m. high has a rather flattened top containing a slight depression. SY 84838575: Bowl barow, grass covered and spread measuring 24.0m. diameter and an average height of 0.8m. No surface finds were made during field investigation. (2)
SY 84838573: Bowl (?) barrow, 72ft. diameter and 4ft. high with trigonometrical station on slightly hollow top. Probably one of two opened in mid 19th century in "Young Creech", when several inurned cremations were found. Also probably one of two formerly noted south of Quarr Hill. The other barrow at SY 84848571 is not listed by R.C.H.M. (3-4)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce