Gortnageragh

Nearest Town:Cappamore (8km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   R858522 / Sheet: 66

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Gortnageragh

<b>Gortnageragh</b>Posted by bawn79

This is a real tough climb up at 418m high. The cairn itself is actually now in an island of trees with only one very thin sliver of a free break to get into it. So you could be walking all over the place if you dont approach from the correct side. I came up from the side where the track is shown on the map and then broke off as the track went into the forestry.
This cairn had been on my list for a long time having made at least four previous attempts to climb it.
The cairn itself is low and I would say it has been rebuilt. However I would say it may originally have been a Cist or something like that.
Views are magnificant up here and you see way over limerick down on to CnocGreine and beyond.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79