The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


South Down

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>South Down</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 29/12/2007.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 454307

Nearest Town:Lulworth (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY74958257 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 38' 29.99" N
Longitude:   2° 21' 15.5" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>South Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>South Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>South Down</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This group of four round barrows lie to the south of the Dorset Ridgeway. It is to the north of the coastal village of Ringstead. The barrows are medium sized bowl types in reasonable condition. The best way to approach them is to park in the free national trust car park and walk the 100 yards or so along the road to the barrows.
These barrows are split by the road that leads to a National Trust car park, two are south of the road and two north of it.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
29th December 2007ce
Edited 31st January 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

(SY 74698259; SY 74928260; SY 75108258; SY 75208257 Tumulus (NR) (twice) Tumuli (NR) (1)
Four bowl barrows at wide intervals in W-E line along spine of ridge above 400ft contour at Osmington.
(A) Bowl (74698259). Much damaged by gun emplacement in centre.
(B) Bowl (74928260) 270 yds. E of (A). Diam. 51 ft., ht. 5 ft., with many flints on surface. Ploughed.
(C) Bowl (75108258) 180 yds. E of (B). Diam. 51 ft., ht. 4 ft. Ploughed.
(D) Ditched bowl (?) (75208257) 90 yds. E of (C). Diam. 54 ft., ht. 2 1/2 ft. (2,3)
SY 749826. Three barrows south of Poxwell Big Wood. Scheduled. (4)
'A' SY 74678260. Bowl barrow in pasture. Overgrown and very mutilated. Diameter 14.0m., height 1.5m. No visible ditch.
'B' SY 74928260. Bowl barrow in grass, may have been ploughed over. Diameter 14.0m., height 1.0m. No visible ditch.
'C' SY 75098257. Bowl barrow in pasture. Diameter 15.5m., height 1.0m. No visible ditch.
'D' SY 75198257. Bowl barrow in pasture. Diameter 14.0m., height 0.9m. No visible ditch.
Both of these barrows ('C') and ('D') appear to have been ploughed down.
Chance Posted by Chance
29th May 2014ce