Bloxworth Down

Nearest Town:Bere Regis (4km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY876963 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

The O.S. map shows nine barrows on this site, although four are marked with crosses. On the ground I could only see three, and one of these was a very low feature. The largest and most complete was next to the track, just past a barn. It forms part of the field margin and has plough damage where it is in the field. The next most visible is also part of a hedge row to the south, on a ridge below a small wood.
This must once have been a substantial cemetetary but centuries of agriculture have reduced or removed most of the barrows.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Add folklore Add folklore
"There are some burial mounds in a field by the road between Bere Regis and Wimborne. It is said that treasure is buried in these mounds." The legend may have been caused by the barrow digging of Shipp and Durden here in 1854. (Palmer 1973 p149) formicaant Posted by formicaant