The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Artificial Mound

<b>Glassamucky</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Knockanteedan

Nearest Town:Tallaght (4km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   O091231 / Sheet: 50
Latitude:53° 14' 49.46" N
Longitude:   6° 21' 55.45" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glassamucky</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glassamucky</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glassamucky</b>Posted by ryaner


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I wasn't expecting much from this ruined mound and I wasn't disappointed, at least not by the mound itself. What is it, what was its purpose, is it even prehistoric? I don't know the answer to any of these, but it is in a prime location, high above what would have been the River Dodder and is now one of the Glenasmole reservoirs. Ballinascorney Gap directly west has a barrow and a cairn, Piperstown Hill to the south-east is a habitation site and has a cairn cemetery, and there are many other prehistoric places that would be visible from here had the views not been blocked by modern hedgerows. An intriguing spot, but what a slog to get to! ryaner Posted by ryaner
21st May 2013ce
Edited 28th May 2013ce