The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Luddenmore

Cairn(s)

<b>Luddenmore</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79 © 2007
Also known as:
  • Boughillbreaga

Nearest Town:Caherconlish (4km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   R644477 / Sheet: 65
Latitude:52° 34' 46.3" N
Longitude:   8° 31' 30.8" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

3 posts
Luddenmore Standing Stone / Menhir

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Luddenmore</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Luddenmore</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Luddenmore</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Luddenmore</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a strange site, there is nothing marked on the top of Luddenmore on the OS map yet there is a very impressive standing stone and the remains of what appears to be a cairn.
Archeaology.ie calls it a stone circle and Ive seen it mentioned as being a cathair.
So I cant really say what is up here other than what I saw myself. The views are amazing and again this seems to be interconnected with the other major hills around here. You can see across to the hillfort on Knockroe and it seems to line up with Cnoc Greine behind it.
It is hard to make it up onto the summit, it is a in the middle of agricultural land and there were lots of horses and cattle on it. There is also a recycling Mr. Binman site and a quarry nearby so be careful if you do decide to climb up here.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
15th November 2007ce

Latest posts for Luddenmore

Luddenmore (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Luddenmore</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
15th November 2007ce

Luddenmore (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

This standing stone isnt marked on the OS map. It is on the top of Luddenmore / Buchillbreaga.
It is about 2.25m in height. From below it looks huge altogether.
There is also the strange broken ruin of some kind of turret. I dont know what it was for. Perhaps it had something to do with the antennas that are up here but i doubt it because it is held together using lime mortar.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
15th November 2007ce

Luddenmore (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Luddenmore</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
15th November 2007ce