Killakee

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Tallaght (5km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   O124232 / Sheet: 50

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Killakee</b>Posted by bogman <b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Killakee</b>Posted by ryaner

A quick visit to Killakee wedge tomb with my daughter and a friend. There's the usual trash about the area, a popular spot so close to Dublin. This, though ruined, is actually quite a good example of a classic wedge tomb. Double-walling is visible on both sides; much of the other structural stones are still there, though a more modern wall cuts through the front of the tomb. The presence of a massive beech tree in the south-west corner of the wedge does detract and distract. The ground to the east falls steeply away about 10 metres behind the tomb. ryaner Posted by ryaner