Son Olivaret Nou

Taula

Added by Hob

Web searches for Son Olivaret Nou

Add an image Add an image
<b>Son Olivaret Nou</b>Posted by Hob <b>Son Olivaret Nou</b>Posted by Hob <b>Son Olivaret Nou</b>Posted by Hob <b>Son Olivaret Nou</b>Posted by Hob <b>Son Olivaret Nou</b>Posted by Hob

I've listed this site as a Taula as that's probably the main attraction for most folk. The taula is missing it's cap, but does have an interesting hole in it, in the manner of the Stone of Odin.

I was quite chuffed to find this out, as it seemed very difficult to get any information regarding the site, it's existence only being marked in a very vague fashion on one of the Menorcan Megalithic tourist maps.

Thankfully, there were some helpful folks at the farm, one of whom was quite happy to guide me to the right area. This is just as well, as it would have been nigh on impossible to find without exact directions.

The poblat is still quite in evidence, though it's been co-opted for agricultural purposes, and it seems as if some of the original structures have been rebuilt over the centuries. Like little circular drystone structures which my guide explained were alleged to be made from the stones of the dwellings in the ancient village.

There are also a couple of interesting anomalies in the poblat zone, namely a line of large orthostats which seemed reminiscent of the facade of something or other, and a patch of outcrop bearing large stonecut basins, some circular, some irregular almost head-and-torso shaped.

These parts are reasonably accessible, as the grove in which they sit is grazed by livestock. The livestock are prevented from getting into the Taula sanctuary/Talaoit by a substantial wall.

On the other side of this wall, it is very overgrown. The trees and bushes are virtually impenetrable. it's a bit of a scramble to get to the holed Taula, around which can be made out a good few other orthostats poking up from the very uneven undergrowth/cobbles mixture that is underfoot. Some of these orthostats also have holes, some of which looked natural, as if the stones had been chosen specifically because of the holes.

The talaoit is not easy to get up, I found myself wriggling under branches and through nettles to circumnavigate it to find if there was one of those little cave things built into the side, which there is. It was very disorientating, but I think the cave thing points roughly in the direction of El Toro.

It's a bit of a mad and gnarly old site, but if you like your prehistoric sites raw, unexcavated and untended, this is a very untidy and atmospheric example of exactly those qualities.