The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Falcon Low

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Falcon Low</b>Posted by stubobImage © Neil Revill.
Also known as:
  • Old Park Hill Cave

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK104532 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 4' 31.97" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 41.08" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Falcon Low</b>Posted by stubob


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Excavated in the 1950's and 60's the cave deposits held the remains of 2 adults and 4 children accompanied by flint flakes, Neolithic and Bronze Age pottery, a deer antler and animal bones. stubob Posted by stubob
28th October 2007ce